Get Service Call Us Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Request Service
Rated 5.0 out of 764 reviews

Introduction

Welcome to Hart Heating and A/C. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected through our website (https://hartheatingandac.com) and explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information. By using our website, you accept these practices.

Information Collection

The type of personal information we collect depends on your relationship with us. It also depends on how you interact with us. Described below by category is the information we may collect and if we share that category of information for cross-contextual behavioral advertising. We collect:

Use of Information

We use the collected personal information for various purposes:

Security

We take precautions to protect your information both online (with encryption) and offline (with access controls). Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way.  You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.  The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We also comply with CCPA & CDPA data breach notification requirements. No method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use reasonable measures in accordance with applicable law, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children’s Privacy

Our sites and apps are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies for functionality and user experience enhancement. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website, and for remarketing purposes.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include a unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website.

Certain browsers can be set to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

To turn off targeting and advertising cookies, visit the Cookie Settings in the browser footer of the site and turn these types of cookies off. The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising also provides consumers with the ability to manage certain choices online here and provides a tool for managing mobile choices here.

Under CCPA & CDPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information collected through cookies.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals.

Our Sites and Services are Based in the United States

We are based in and our services and products are designed for residents of . By interacting with us you understand your information will be transferred to us and used under our state’s laws. If you are outside of the US this means that your information will be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your country where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal information, to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Sharing

We do not sell your personal information. Disclosure to Service Providers. We may disclose information to third parties to provide, maintain, and improve our services, including third party service providers who access information about you to perform services on our behalf, or help us execute services you have requested. Service providers may include financial processing companies, information-hosting applications and services, review and feedback-related service providers, and marketing, advertising, and communications service providers. Under CCPA & CDPA, you have the right to opt-out of these practices.

Targeted ads. We use information (as described above) to serve you with ads we think you will find interesting. We might do this based on your browsing habits or other activities. These could be on ours or others’ platforms. (This is often called interest-based, targeted or “cross contextual” advertising.) We might do this on social media platforms. This may occur after you leave our sites or platforms and may encourage you to return.

Disclosure to Law Enforcement. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements. We will transfer all categories of information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We will also disclose it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. This includes U.S. and non-U.S. law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

External Links

Our website may include links to other sites, whose privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these sites.

Surveys & Contests

Occasionally, we may conduct surveys or contests, participation in which is voluntary. Information collected will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

Your Privacy Rights (CCPA & CDPA)

Consent & Policy Updates

This policy is subject to change. We will post any changes on this page. By continuing to use our website after changes are made, you agree to the revised policy.

Contact Information

For any questions about this policy or to exercise your rights under CCPA & CDPA, please contact us immediately via telephone at 806.795.1207 or via email.

Hart Air Conditioning We Care
Book Now
servicedetailscustomerreturningschedule
Details Regarding Your Request...
Optional: Drag and drop photos and/or videos:
Max. file size: 4 MB.
Your Contact and Service Location...
*
*
To Serve You Best...
Have we served you in the past?
Yes
No
What Is Convenient For You?
What time of day is best for you?
First Available
Morning
Afternoon

Call For Same Day Service/Emergencies at 806.795.1207 .

By pressing Submit I agree to receive phone, email, or text messages from Hart Heating and A/C to the provided mobile number and also agree to the Hart Heating and A/C terms and privacy policy. Message & data rates may apply. Consent is not a condition of purchase. We will never share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.
Back Next